Loading...

Privacy statement

Date of last update: 23.07.2020

ilogs healthcare GmbH attaches great importance to protecting your personal data. When processing data, we comply with the current provisions of the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), as well as the Telecommunications Act (TKG) as amended. Below you will find an explanation of how we process your personal data.

General information

This privacy policy explains to users the nature, extent and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by ilogs healthcare GmbH. It only applies to the contents on our server and does not include the websites linked on our site.

ilogs healthcare GmbH takes your privacy very seriously and treats your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory provisions. As new technologies and the constant further development of this website may result in changes to this privacy policy, we recommend that you read the privacy policy again at regular intervals.

Definitions of the terms used (e.g. "personal data" or "processing") can be found in Art. 4 DSGVO.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this data protection notice, please send an e-mail to our data protection officer:

MMag. Dr. Gerhard T. Gfrerer
datenschutz@ilogs.care

or write to

MMag. Dr. Gerhard T. Gfrerer
Krone Platz 1
9020 Klagenfurt a. W.

Responsible for data processing

Responsible for data processing:

ilogs healthcare GmbH
Krone Platz 1
9020 Klagenfurt a. W.

Basis of data processing
The processing of personal data is carried out on the basis of legal authorization in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph. 1 lit. b "Performance of a contract or implementation of pre-contractual measures" DSGVO.

In addition, the processing of personal data may also be carried out on the basis of a declaration of consent pursuant to Article 6(6). 1 lit. a "Consent" DSGVO.

On the website, data is processed exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (DSG, DSGVO, TKG).

The use of analytical tools is based on Article 6(6). 1 lit f "Justified interest" DSGVO with the purpose of improving the web presence and measuring the success of online advertising.

The use of IT data security measures is also based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit f "Justified interest" DSGVO. The legitimate interest in the use of data is the protection of their own IT systems.

Personal data collected

Website
Personal information that you submit to us electronically on this website, such as your first name, last name, country, e-mail address, telephone number or other personal information, will only be used by us for the stated purpose, will be stored securely and will not be disclosed to third parties. The provider automatically collects and stores information on the web server such as the browser used, operating system, reference page, IP address, time of access, etc. This data cannot be assigned to any specific person without checking other data sources and we do not evaluate this data further as long as there is no illegal use of our website.

Form data and comments
If you leave comments or form entries, the data entered and your IP addresses are stored. This is done as a precaution in case someone writes illegal content (insults, left- or right-wing extremist propaganda, hate mailings etc.). In this case we are interested in the identity of the author.

Form data (e.g. from contact forms) are collected, processed and stored for the purpose of establishing contact. This also includes the IP address. If you do not agree to this, please refrain from using the forms on the website.

Contact by mail or telephone
We process the data provided by you in the course of contacting us exclusively to answer your inquiry. The collection of your data is necessary to process your request. They provide us with these voluntarily. No automated decision making or profiling is used by us in this processing of your data.

We store your data only for the period of the purpose fulfilment. In addition, only the absolutely necessary data, which result from the applicable legal regulations or storage obligations, are processed.

Contractual relationship
Within the framework of customer administration, we process the personal data you provide for the purpose of contract processing. These include in particular

  • Master and contact data (e.g. first name, surname, address, e-mail address, telephone number)
  • Order data
  • Financial data

Within ilogs healthcare GmbH, your data will be disclosed only to those entities, and thus employees, that require it to fulfill contractual, legal, and regulatory obligations or to protect legitimate interests.

Your personal data will be processed for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation to the execution and termination of a contract) and beyond that in accordance with the statutory storage and documentation obligations.

If no order is placed, the stored personal data will be processed for a maximum of one year.

Transmission of application documents
We process the application documents you send to us for the purpose of processing your (unsolicited) application and checking your suitability for an advertised position as well as for making contact and keeping records. Should we accept you into an employment relationship, you will be informed separately about the associated processing of your data.

The processing of your personal data is generally based on the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Processing for other purposes is excluded.

The data required to process your application will be processed for a period of six months after completion of the application process in accordance with the applicable legal provisions. If you wish to keep your application on file for longer, your written consent will be obtained in advance. You can revoke the consent given by you at any time by sending us an e-mail.

Location of data processing
Your data will be processed within the EU and the European Economic Area.

Technical and organizational measures (TOMs)
The TOMs are implemented by ilogs healthcare GmbH in accordance with the DSGVO. They are continuously evaluated for feasibility and state of the art and, if necessary, improved and brought to a higher safety and protection level.

Disclosure of data breaches
We, ilogs healthcare GmbH and thus the data controller, ensure that data breaches are detected at an early stage and reported to you and the supervisory authority (data protection authority) without delay, if necessary including the respective affected data categories.

Passing on of the data
After you have commissioned us to do so, data will also be transferred to our tax consultant(s), lawyer, insurance company, bank, collection agency, authorities and in certain cases to the court. In addition, our representatives will receive your data, which they require for the fulfilment of the order, only for the intended purpose. We contractually oblige the aforementioned subcontractors to process your data only to the extent necessary for the provision of services and in compliance with the relevant provisions of the DSGVO and to treat them confidentially.

We do not pass on your data to any other third parties, neither by sale or exchange nor by lending or in any other way, unless you give us permission to do so.

Retention period of your data
We will retain the personal information collected from you for as long as there is a reasonable business and/or legal need to do so and/or as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (for example, for tax, legal, accounting or other purposes). If there is no justified business necessity to process your personal data, we will delete them within twelve months.

Children
Our website is not intended for children under 14 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from such persons. If you discover that a child has sent us personal information, please contact us immediately. If we discover that a child under the age of 14 has sent us personal information, we will take the necessary steps to delete that information immediately.

External Links
Our website and services may provide links to other websites through direct links or applications such as "share" or "like me" buttons. Other websites may contain links to our website or services. We have no control over such websites or their privacy practices, which may differ from our privacy policy. We make no recommendations or other statements about external websites. The personal data that you pass on to third parties not affiliated with us are not covered by this data protection notice. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of such external websites, services and applications to understand how your information may be collected and used.

Cookies
Cookies are used on the website or the software installed on the server. Cookies are text files, which receive information and enable you to use extended functionalities. (e.g. spam protection check in the contact form - if activated) Cookies only store the necessary information and cannot cause any damage on your computer. You can define the storage period of your cookies in the browser profile yourself and delete cookies on your computer yourself at any time. Cookies are technically necessary to ensure the full functionality of this website at all times.

Google Maps Privacy Policy
We use Google Maps from Google Inc.(1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. By using the functions of this map, data is transferred to Google. Which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for can be read under this LINK.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy
We use Google Analytics from Google Inc. on this website. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies. For more information on terms of use and data protection, please click here: LINK or here: LINK .

Disabling data collection by Google Analytics
The Google Analytics JavaScript Disabling Browser Add-on (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) allows website visitors to prevent Google Analytics from using their data. You can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link LINK.

Google Analytics Addendum to Data Processing
We have concluded a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the "Addendum to Data Processing" in Google Analytics. More about the data processing add-on for Google Analytics can be found here: LINK

Google Analytics reports on demographic characteristics and interests
We have switched on the functions for advertising reports in Google Analytics. The reports on demographic characteristics and interests contain information on age, gender and interests. This enables us to get a better picture of our users - without having to assign this data to individual persons.

Google Fonts Privacy Policy
We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Fonts is used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google account information is submitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely.

Facebook Privacy Policy
We use features on this website from Facebook, a social media network operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland. You can find out which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides at the following LINK . By visiting our website, information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can assign this data to your personal account. If you do not want this, please log off from Facebook. The privacy policy, what information Facebook collects and how they use it can be found here: LINK.

Changes to this data protection notice
We will regularly revise and update this data protection notice to reflect changing legal, technical and business developments. When we update this privacy notice, we will note the date of the last revision at the top of the notice. We recommend that you read this data protection notice regularly to stay informed about how we protect your personal data.

Disclaimer
This disclaimer is to be regarded as part of the internet publication which you were referred from. If sections or individual terms of this statement are not legal or correct, the content or validity of the other parts remain uninfluenced by this fact.

Liability for the contents of this website
The contents of our pages were created with the greatest care. However, we cannot accept any liability for the correctness, completeness and topicality of the contents. As a service provider we are responsible for our own contents on these pages according to the general laws. However, we are not obliged to monitor transmitted or stored third-party information or to investigate circumstances that indicate illegal activity. Obligations to remove or block the use of information according to the general laws remain unaffected. However, liability in this respect is only possible from the time of knowledge of a concrete infringement. As soon as we become aware of corresponding infringements, we will remove these contents immediately.

Liability for links to third party websitesr
Our offer contains links to external websites. We have no influence on the content of these external websites. Therefore, we cannot assume any liability for these external contents. The respective provider or operator of the pages is always responsible for the content of the linked pages. The linked pages were checked for possible legal violations at the time of linking. Illegal contents were not recognizable at the time of linking. A permanent control of the contents of the linked pages is not reasonable without concrete evidence of a violation of the law. Bei Bekanntwerden von Rechtsverletzungen werden wir derartige Links umgehend entfernen.

Copyright
ilogs healthcare GmbH, and thus the operator of this website, makes every effort to respect the copyrights of others at all times or to use works that it has created itself or that are in the public domain. The content and works provided on this website by ilogs healthcare GmbH are governed by copyright law. Third party contributions are marked as such.

The duplication, processing, distribution and any kind of utilization outside the limits of copyright law require the written consent of the respective author or creator. Downloads and copies of these pages are only permitted for private, non-commercial use.

The layout of this website, the graphics, texts and images used are protected by copyright. The copyright for published and self-produced pictures, graphics etc. remains solely with the respective author or ilogs healthcare GmbH. These elements may not be reproduced, transmitted, made available, performed and presented, translated, edited or processed without the express written consent of ilogs healthcare GmbH.

Your privacy rights

Duty to inform
Data subjects must be informed about the details of data processing and their rights (who/what/when/where/how/why).

Right of access to information
It must be possible to find out which data of the person concerned are stored or processed separately from the data of other persons.

Right of rectification
To avoid wrong evaluations.

Right of cancellation ("right to be forgotten")
In the absence of necessity, consent and legality. Personal data must also be deleted again after expiry (e.g. after termination of a business relationship).

Right to restrict processing
For the duration of audits or the protection of legal rights. It must be possible to exclude data from processing without deleting them.

Right to data transfer
Data about a person must be passed on to other service providers and service providers upon request. This must be done automatically or in structured form.

Right of objection
In case of higher interests, a data subject may prohibit the processing of his data.

Right of appeal
If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the Datenschutzbehörde: https://www.dsb.gv.at.